Showing posts with label o'level. Show all posts

National Business and Technical Examinations Board (NABTEB) Timetable for the 2019 May/June National Business Certificate (NBC) and National Technical Certificate (NTC) examinations have been released. According to the timetable,  the exams will commence on Monday, 6th May, 2019  and end on Friday, 31st May, 2019.

NABTEB Timetable for May / June Exams


SUBJECT/TRADE PAPER TITLE DATE TIME
General Metal Work Paper II Practical Monday 06/05/2019 12:30 p.m-6:30p.m
Textile Trades (Suface Design & Textile Printing) Paper II Practical Monday 06/05/2019 12:30p.m-6:30p.m
Ladies Garment Making (Garment Construction and Finishing) Paper II Practical Tuesday 07/05/2019 9:00a.m-3:00p.m
Draughtsmanship Craft Practice(Draughtsmanship) Paper II (Alt. to Practical) Tuesday 07/05/2019 9:00a.m-12noon
Automobile Electrical Works Paper II Practical Tuesday 07/05/2019 9.00a.m-12noon
Motor Vehicle Mechanics Works Paper II Practical Tuesday 07/05/2019 9.00a.m-12noon
Electrical Installation and Maintenance Works Paper II Practical Tuesday 07/05/2019 9:00a.m-12noon
Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning Works Paper II Practical Tuesday 07/05/2019 9:00a.m-12noon
Carpentry and Joinery Paper II Practical Tuesday 07/05/2019 9:00a.m-3:00p.m
Leather Trades (Footwear Manufacture) Paper II Practical Tuesday 07/05/2019 9:00a.m-3:00p.m
Fabrication and Welding Paper II Practical Tuesday 07/05/2019 To be arranged
Fisheries Paper II Practical Tuesday 07/05/2019 9.00a.m-12.00 noon
Photographic Practice Paper II Practical Tuesday 07/05/2019 9.00a.m-12noon
Bricklaying, Blocklaying and Concreting Paper II Practical Tuesday 07/05/2019 9.00a.m-3.30p.m
Men’s Garment Making (GarmentConstruction and Finishing) Paper II Practical Tuesday 07/05/2019 9.00a.m-3.00p.m
Furniture Making Paper II Practical Tuesday 07/05/2019 9.00a.m-3.30pm
Textile Trades (Spinning) Paper II Practical Tuesday 07/05/2019 9.00a.m-3.00pm
Appliance Maintenance and Repairs(Electrical/Medical Appliances and projector Maintenance) Paper II Practical Tuesday 07/05/2019 9.00a.m-12noon
Graphic Ats (Graphic Design) Paper II Practical Tuesday 07/05/2019 9.00a.m-4.00p.m
Geography Paper II (Pract. & Phy. Geo.) Tuesday 07/05/2019 4.00p.m-6.00p.m
Marine Engineering Craft Paper II Practical Wednesday 08/05/2019 11.30a.m-2.30pm
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Paper II Practical Wednesday 08/05/2019 11.30a.m-5.30pm
Ceramics (Ceramics and Design) Paper II Practical Wednesday 08/05/2019 11.30a.m-3.30pm
Electronics Works Paper II Practical Wednesday 08/05/2019 11.30a.m-2.30pm
Cosmetology Paper II Practical Wednesday 08/05/2019 11.30a.m-5.30pm
Catering Craft Practice Paper II Practical Wednesday 08/05/2019 11.30a.m-6.30pm
Leather Trades(Leather Tanning) Paper II Practical Wednesday 08/05/2019 11.30a.m-5.30pm
Machine Wood Working Paper II Practical Wednesday 08/05/2019 11.30a.m-3.30pm
Printing Craft Practice Paper II Practical Wednesday 08/05/2019 11.30a.m-5.30pm
Painting and Decorating Paper II Practical Wednesday 08/05/2019 11.30a.m-5.30pm
Textile Trades (Weaving) Paper II Practical Wednesday 08/05/2019 11.30a.m-5.30pm
Instrument Mechanics Works Paper II Practical Wednesday 08/05/2019 11.30a.m-2.30pm
Computer Craft Studies Paper II Practical Wednesday 08/05/2019 11.30a.m-2.30pm
Appliance Maintenance and Repairs Paper II Practical Wednesday 08/05/2019 11.30a.m-2.30pm
Animal Science Paper II Practical Thursday 09/05/2019 4.00p.m-6.00p.m
Mechanical Engineering Craft Practice Paper II Practical Friday 10/05/2019 To be arranged
Information & Commmunications Paper II Practical Friday 10/05/2019 3.00p.m-600p.m
Agricultural Science Paper II Practical Saturday 11/05/2019 9.00a.m-11.00a.m
Vehicle Body Building Paper II Practical Saturday 11/05/2019 12:00noon-4.00pm
Light Vehicle Body Repair Works Paper II Practical Saturday 11/05/2019 12:00noon-4.00pm
Agricultural Equipment and Mechanics Works (Intro. to Agric Science, Implements Paper II Practical Saturday 11/05/2019 12:00noon-3.00pm
General Wood Work Paper II Practical Saturday 11/05/2019 12:00noon-4.00pm
Textile Trades (Bleaching, Dyeing and Finishing) Paper II Practical Saturday 11/05/2019 12:00noon-6.00pm
Shothand (80 W. P. M.) Passages Saturday 11/05/2019 12:00noon-1.40pm
Animal Husbandry Paper II Practical Saturday 11/05/2019 12:00noon-2.30pm
Leather Trades (Leather Goods Manufacture) Paper II Practical Saturday 11/05/2019 12:00noon-6.00pm
Physics Paper II Practical Monday 13/05/2019 9.00a.m-11.45a.m
Basic Electricity Paper II Practical Monday 13/05/2019 1.00pm-4.00p.m
Chemistry Paper II Practical Tuesday 14/05/2019 12:30p.m-2:30p.m
Building/Engineering Drawing Paper II Practical Tuesday 14/05/2019 3:00p.m-6:00p.m
Biology Paper II Practical Wednesday 15/05/2019 12:00noon-2.00pm
Foundry Craft Practice Paper II Practical Wednesday 15/05/2019 To be arranged
Agricultural Equipment and ImplementMechanics Works (Tractor System) Paper II Practical Friday 17/05/2019 9.00a.m-12noon
Ship Building Craft practice Paper II Practical Friday 17/05/2019 9.00a.m-12noon
Typewriting (35W.P.M) Pratical Friday 17/05/2019 3.00p.m-5.40p.m
Chemistry Paper I Objective & Essay Monday 20/05/2019 9.00a.m-11:30am
Agricultural Equipment and Implement Mechanics Works (Introduction to Agric Paper I Objective & Essay Tuesday 21/05/2019 9:00a.m-12:10p.m
Financial Accounting Objective & Essay Tuesday 21/05/2019 9:00a.m-12:30p.m
Plumbing & Pipe Fitting Paper I Objective & Essay Tuesday 21/05/2019 9:00a.m-11:40a.m
Textile Trades (Suface Design & Textile Printing) Paper I Objective & Essay Tuesday 21/05/2019 9:00a.m-11:40a.m
Leather Trades (Footwear Manufacture) Paper I Objective & Essay Tuesday 21/05/2019 9:00a.m-11:10a.m
Printing Craft Practice Paper I Objective & Essay Tuesday 21/05/2019 9:00a.m-11:40a.m
Men’s Garment Making (Garment Construction and Finishing) Paper I Objective & Essay Tuesday 21/05/2019 9:00a.m-11:40a.m
General Wood Work Paper I Objective & Essay Tuesday 21/05/2019 9:00a.m-11:40a.m
Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning Works Paper I Objective & Essay Tuesday 21/05/2019 9:00a.m-11:40a.m
Appliance Maintenance and Repairs(Domestic and Offi 옱ᶀ 堡Ā䜀翿ce Machines Maintenance) Paper I Objective & Essay Tuesday 21/05/2019 9:00a.m-11:40a.m
Vehicle Body Building Paper I Objective & Essay Tuesday 21/05/2019 9:00a.m-11:40a.m
Marine Engineering Craft Paper I Objective & Essay Tuesday 21/05/2019 9:00a.m-11:40a.m
Physics Paper I Objective & Essay Tuesday 21/05/2019 2:00p.m-4:45p.m
Ship Building Craft Practice Paper I Objective & Essay Wednesday 22/05/2019 9.00a.m-11.40a.m
Christain Religious Studies Objective & Essay Wednesday 22/05/2019 2.00p.m- 4.30p.m
Islamic Studies Objective & Essay Wednesday 22/05/2019 2.00p.m- 4.30p.m
Futher Mathematics Paper I Objective PaperII Essay Thursday 23/05/2019 9:00a.m-10:45a.m,10.45am-12:45p.m
Government Objective & Essay Thursday 23/05/2019 11.30a.m-2.00p.m
Graphic Ats (Graphic Design) Paper I Objective & Essay Friday 24/05/2019 9:00a.m-11:10a.m
Instrument Mechanics Works Paper I Objective & Essay Friday 24/05/2019 9:00a.m-11:40a.m
(Electrical/Medical Appliances andProjectors Maintenance) Paper I Objective & Essay Friday 24/05/2019 9:00a.m-11:40a.m
Leather Trades (Leather GoodsManufacture) Paper I Objective & Essay Friday 24/05/2019 9:00a.m-11:10a.m
Tourism Objective & Essay Friday 24/05/2019 9:00a.m-11:40a.m
Textile Trades (Bleaching, Dyeing &Finishing) Paper I Objective & Essay Friday 24/05/2019 9:00a.m-11:40a.m
Animal Husbandry Paper I Objective & Essay Friday 24/05/2019 9:00a.m-11:40a.m
Fisheries Paper I Objective & Essay Friday 24/05/2019 9:00a.m-11:40a.m
Ceramic (Ceramic and Design) Paper I Objective & Essay Friday 24/05/2019 9:00a.m-11:40a.m
Mechanical Engineering Craft Practice Paper I Objective & Essay Friday 24/05/2019 9:00a.m-11:40a.m
Agricultural Science Paper I Objective & Essay Friday 24/05/2019 3.00p.m-5.30p.m
Animal Science Paper I Objective & Essay Saturday 25/05/2019 9.00a.m-11.30a.m
Basic Electricity Paper I Objective & Essay Saturday 25/05/2019 12noon-2.40p.m
Computer Craft Studies Paper I Objective & Essay Saturday 25/05/2019 3:00p.m-5.40pm
Textile Trades (Spinning) Paper I Objective & Essay Saturday 25/05/2019 3:00p.m-5.40pm
Electronics Works Paper I Objective & Essay Saturday 25/05/2019 3:00p.m-5.40pm
Machine Wood Working Paper I Objective & Essay Saturday 25/05/2019 3:00p.m-5.40pm
General Metal Work Paper I Objective & Essay Saturday 25/05/2019 3:00p.m-5.40pm
Mathematics Paper I Objective PaperII Essay Monday 27/05/2019 9:00a.m-10:30a.m,10.30am-1:00p.m
Information & Communications Technology(ICT) Paper I Objective & Essay Monday 27/05/2019 3:00p.m-5:40p.m
English Language Paper I Obj/Test of Orals Paper IIEssay Writing Comprehension & Summary Tuesday 28/05/2019 9.00a.m-10.40a.m10.40am-1.10p.m
Civic Education Objective & Essay Tuesday 28/05/2019 3.00p.m-5.50p.m
Biology Paper I Objective & Essay Thursday 30/05/2019 9.00a.m-11.20a.m
Fabrication and Welding Paper I Objective & Essay Thursday 30/05/2019 1.00p.m-4.10p.m
Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concreting Paper I Objective & Essay Thursday 30/05/2019 1.00p.m-3.40p.m
Leather Trades ( Leather Tanning) Paper I Objective & Essay Thursday 30/05/2019 1.00p.m-3.10p.m
Photographic Practice Paper I Objective & Essay Thursday 30/05/2019 1.00p.m-3.10p.m
Carpentry and Joinery Paper I Objective & Essay Thursday 30/05/2019 1.00p.m-3.40p.m
Painting & Decorating Paper I Objective & Essay Thursday 30/05/2019 1.00p.m-3.40p.m
Agric. Equipment & Implements Mechanics Works (Tractor System) Paper I Objective & Essay Thursday 30/05/2019 1.00p.m-4:10p.m
Textile Trades (Weaving) Paper I Objective & Essay Thursday 30/05/2019 1.00p.m-3.40p.m
Draughtsmanship Craft Practice(Draughtsmanship) Paper I Objective & Essay Thursday 30/05/2019 1.00p.m-3.40p.m
Commerce Objective & Essay Thursday 30/05/2019 1:00p.m-4:20p.m
Building /Engineering Drawing Paper I Objective Thursday 30/05/2019 5.00p.m-5.40p.m
Economics Objective & Essay Friday 31/05/2019 9.00a.m-12.20pm
Electrical Installation and Maintenance Works Paper I Objective & Essay Friday 31/05/2019 9.00a.m-11.40a.m
Motor Vehicle Mechanics Works Paper I Objective & Essay Friday 31/05/2019 9.00a.m-11.40a.m
Catering Craft Practice Paper I Objective & Essay Friday 31/05/2019 9.00a.m-11.40a.m
Automobile Electrical Works Paper I Objective & Essay Friday 31/05/2019 9.00a.m-11.40a.m
Furniture Making Paper I Objective & Essay Friday 31/05/2019 9.00a.m-11.40a.m
Cosmetology Paper I Objective & Essay Friday 31/05/2019 9.00a.m-11.40a.m
Light Vehicle Body Repair Works Paper I Objective & Essay Friday 31/05/2019 9.00a.m-11.40a.m
Foundry Craft Practice Paper I Objectice & Essay Friday 31/05/2019 9.00a.m-11.40a.m
Ladies Garment Making (Garment Construction and Finishing) Paper I Objective & Essay Friday 31/05/2019 9.00a.m-11.40a.m
Introduction to Building Construction Objective & Essay( To be takenby Trade codes 21O,25O,26O,and 27O candidates) Friday 31/05/2019 9.00a.m-11.20a.m
Literature-in-English Paper II Drama & Poetry Friday 31/05/2019 3.00p.m-5.00p.m
Offi 㬹sce Practice Objective & Essay Saturday 01/06/2019 9:00a.m-12:20p.m
Salesmanship Objective & Essay Saturday 01/06/2019 9:00a.m-12:20p.m
Literature-in-English Paper I Objective & Prose Saturday 01/06/2019 12.30pm-2.30p.m
Geography Paper I Objective & Essay Saturday 01/06/2019 3:00p.m-6:00p.m

WAEC 2018 Senior School Certficate Examination SSCE Results have been released. “786,016 candidates representing 49.98% obtained credits and above in minimum of five subjects including English Language and Mathematics. Full details below;

Announcing the release of the results at the National office of the couincil in Lagos, the head of Nigeria Office, Mr Olu Adenipekun disclosed that. 786,016 candidates representing 49.98% obtained credits and above in minimum of five subjects including English Language and Mathematics.

It was gathered that a total of 1,578,846 candidates registered for the examination from 17,886 recognised secondary schools in Nigeria. Out of the registered candidates, 1,572,396 candidates sat the examination.

Out of the number that sat for the exam in Nigeria, 1,470,338 candidates, representing 93.51% have their results fully processed and released. The Certificates of such candidates will be ready in 90 days from today.

102,058 candidates representing 6.49% have a few of their subjects still being processed due to errors traceable to the candidates in the course of registration or writing the examination.

A further break down of the results shows that 1,213,244 candidates representing 76.84% obtained credits and above in a minimum of any five subjects (i.e with or without English Language and/or Mathematics.)

“858,424 candidates representing 54.59% obtained credits and above in a minimum of five subjects including English Language but without Mathematics.

“786,016 candidates representing 49.98% obtained credits and above in minimum of five subjects including English Language and Mathematics.

“In this category were 389,655 male and 396,361 female, representing 47.32% and 52.92% respectively. ”

Candidates can proceed to WAEC's official website https://www.waecdirect.org/ to check their results using the result checker pin and serial number contained on their smart identity card used during the conduct of the examination.

FOR NECO RESULT CHECKER SCRATCH CARD PIN NUMBER AND SERIAL NUMBER SEND TO YOUR PHONE NUMBER.
CONTACT ASEYAIFITI RUFUS ON 07066578942.
T & C APPLIED.

Registrar/Chief Executive of the National Business and Technical Examinations Board (NABTEB), Prof Ifeoma Isiugo-Abanihe has warned candidates partcipating in the on-going May/June 2018 examinations not to involve in examination malpractices.

Speaking to newsmen at the NABTEB headquarters in Benin City, Prof Isiugo-Abanihe said any candidate caught cheating would be prosecuted.

The NABTEB May/June certificate examinations, which started with the practical component on Monday, are for the National Business Certificate (NBC) and National Technical Certificate (NTC) awarded by the board.

Speaking on the importance of vocational education and skills acquisition, the NABTEB boss observed that there was serious underproduction of artisans, craftsmen and technicians in the country compared to those of technologists, engineers and other professionals.

She noted that the problem needed to be aggressively tackled through the expansion of the board’s assessment programmes for the exams as well as the Modular and Nigerian Skills Qualification assessment.

Prof Isiugo-Abanihe added: “In today’s world where vocational education and skills excellence shape and improve individuals and nations, the role of NABTEB in the quest for sustainable economic and technological development of Nigeria is pivotal.”

The deadline for the National Business and Technical Examinations Board (NABTEB) 2018 May/June Certificate Examination registration has been extended.

The 2018 May/June NBC/NTC Examinations registration has now been extended 30th April, 2018.

This is to enable candidates who have not been able to register to compete their registration.

All the candidates who are interested in registering for the exam are advised to use this opportunity to do so as there may not be any further extension on the deadline.

The deadline for the National Business and Technical Examinations Board (NABTEB) 2018 May/June Certificate Examination registration has been extended.

The 2018 May/June NBC/NTC Examinations registration has now been extended 22nd April, 2018.

This is to enable candidates who have not been able to register to compete their registration.

All the candidates who are interested in registering for the exam are advised to use this opportunity to do so as there may not be any further extension on the deadline.

The West African Examinations Council (WAEC) has released the timetable for the May/June SSCE examinations, 2018/2019.

As stated below, the examination will commence on 3rd April, 2018 and ends on 15th May, 2018. The complete details of the timetable are as stated below;

DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME (GMT)
Tuesday, 3rd April, 2018 Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Music 2 (Essay) Music 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs. 14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Wednesday, 4thApril, 2018 Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set) 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
History 2 (Essay) History 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Thursday, 5th April, 2018 Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs. 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)* Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs. 14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.
Picture Making 2 (Essay)* Picture Making 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Friday, 6th April, 2018 Geography 2 (Essay) Geography 1(Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Physics 3 (Practical) ( Alternative B) Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set) 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Monday, 9th April, 2018 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
Tuesday, 10th April, 2018 Physics 2 (Essay) Physics 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. 10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography) 13:00hrs. – 14:50hrs.
Ceramics 2 (Essay)* Ceramics 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Forestry 2 (Essay)* Forestry 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 11th April, 2018 Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/*** Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/*** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Building Construction 2 (Essay) Building Construction 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs. 14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Thursday, 12th April, 2018 English Language 2(Essay) English Language 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Friday, 13th April, 2018 Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs. 10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Monday, 16th April, 2018 Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry) 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Tuesday, 17thApril, 2018 Economics 2 (Essay) Economics 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 14:00 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Wednesday, 18th April, 2018 General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs. 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Thursday, 19th April, 2018 Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs. 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
Thursday, 19th April, 2018 (Contd.) Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Biology 2 (Essay) Biology 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:40 hrs. 14:40 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Friday, 20th April, 2018 Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)* West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs. 10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 2 (Essay) Chemistry 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Monday, 23rd April, 2018 Government 2 (Essay) Government 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Tuesday, 24th April, 2018 Sculpture 2 (Essay)* Sculpture 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */*** 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)* Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)* General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs. 14:30 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
Wednesday, 25th April, 2018 Business Management 2 (Essay) Business Management 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Jewellery 2 (Essay)* Jewellery 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)* Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)* 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set) 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 13:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME (GMT)
Thursday, 26th April, 2018 General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. –13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
General Agriculture 3 (Practical) General Agriculture 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Friday, 27th April, 2018 Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Monday, 30th April, 2018 General Agriculture 2 (Essay)* General Agriculture 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Textiles 2 (Essay)* Textiles 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs. 14:45 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
Wednesday, 2nd May, 2018 Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
Typewriting Typewriting 08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1st Set) 11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
Thursday, 3rd May 2018 French 2 (Essay) French 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs. 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
Metalwork 3 (Practical) Metalwork 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set) 12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
Arabic 2 (Essay) Arabic 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Friday, 4th May, 2018 Social Studies 2 (Essay)* 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Social Studies 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 13.50 hrs.
Monday, 7th May, 2018 Leatherwork 2 (Essay)* Leatherwork 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Music 3A (Aural) 12:00 hrs. – 12:45 hrs.
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
Tuesday, 8th May, 2018 Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Graphic Design 2 (Essay)* Graphic Design 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)* Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1(Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) Woodwork 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs. 15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 9th May, 2018 English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** 08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set) 09:40 hrs. – 10:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
Thursday, 10th May, 2018 Integrated Science 2 (Essay)* Integrated Science 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Thursday, 10th May, 2018 to Friday, 1st June, 2018 Arabic 3 (Oral) French 3 (Oral) Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Music 3B (Performance Test) Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Friday, 11th May, 2018 Metalwork 2 (Essay) Metalwork 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Basketry 2 ( (Essay)* Basketry 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Electronics 2 (Essay) Electronics 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs. 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Monday, 14th May, 2018 Woodwork 3 (Practical) Woodwork 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) * Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Electronics 3 (Practical) Electronics 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Monday, 14th May, 2018 to Friday, 1st June, 2018 Basketry 3 (Project Work)* Ceramics 3 (Project Work)* Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)* Jewellery 3 (Project Work)* Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)* Picture Making 3 (Project Work)* Sculpture 3 (Project Work)* Textiles 3 (Project Work)* Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 15th May, 2018 Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)


* Available to candidates in Ghana only
** Available to candidates in Nigeria only
*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
**** Available to candidates in Liberia only Important Notes: 1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken (1) General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3 The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken. (2) Project Work Papers The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles and Jewellery will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

3. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Out of the 42, 985 candidates that registered, 42, 429 actually sat for the examination while 556 were
recorded as absentees. 32, 917 candidates representing 77.58 percent have five credits and above irrespective of English Language and Mathematics.

Further breakdown reveals that 32, 701 candidates representing 78.82 percent scored credit and above in mathematics, while 29, 258 representing 70.62 percent have credits and above in English Language.

Among the 36 states, Ogun State came tops in terms of candidates' performance with 91.42 percent. Akwa Ibom State came second with 87.97 percent.

Zamfara occupied the last position with 12.90 percent even though only 230 candidates sat for the examination from the state.

4,425 candidates, representing 10.43 per cent were involved in examination malpractice.

Plateau? State topped the list of the examination malpractice with 943 cases, representing 21.31 per cent followed by Oyo State with 884 cases, representing 19.97 per cent.

Adamawa State is the third on 464 cases of examination malpractice, representing 10.48 per cent.

Candidates can access their results on NECO Website – www.mynecoexams.com, using their examination registration numbers and the council approved result checker.

FOR NECO RESULT CHECKER SCRATCH CARD PIN NUMBER AND SERIAL NUMBER SEND TO YOUR PHONE NUMBER.
CONTACT ASEYAIFITI RUFUS ON 07066578942.
T & C APPLIED.

The West African Examination Council (WAEC) has published the Examination Time-Table for Jan/Feb 2018 1st series WASSCE, Private Candidates (WAEC GCE) .

The Examination is expected to commence on Monday January 29th, 2018 and end on Monday February 12th, 2018

The complete details of the Timetable are follows

Monday 29th January, 2018
Civic Education 2 [Essay] 9.30 am – 11.30 am
Civic Education 1 [Objective] 11.30pm – 12.30pm
Agricultural Science 3 [Alternative to Practical Work] 3:00pm – 4:30pm

Tuesday 30th January, 2018
Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) 9.30 am-11.40am
Agricultural Science 1 -11.40pm – 12.30pm

Wednesday 31st January, 2018
Financial Accounting 2 [ Theory and Practice] 9:30am – 12:00pm
Financial Accounting 1 [Objectives] 12:00pm – 1:00pm
Biology 2 [Essay] 3:00pm – 4:40pm
Biology 1 [Objectives] 4:40pm – 5:00pm

Thursday 1st February, 2018
Hausa 2 [Essay] 9:30am – 11:00am
Hausa 1 [Objectives] 11:30am – 12:30pm
Igbo 2 [Essay] 9:30am – 11:00pm
Igbo 1 [Objectives] 11:30am – 12:30pm
Yoruba 2 [Essay] 9:30am – 11:00pm
Yoruba 1 [Objectives] 11:30am – 12:30pm
Chemistry 3 [Alternative to Practical Work] 3:30pm – 5:00pm

Friday 2nd February, 2018
Geography 2 [Essay] 9:30am – 11:30am
Geography 1 [Objectives] 11:30am – 12:30pm
Biology 3 [Alternative to Practical Work] 2:00pm – 4:00pm

Saturday 3rd February, 2018
General Mathematics [Core] 2 [Essay] 9:30am – 12:00pm
General Mathematics [Core] 1 [Objectives] 2:00pm – 3:30pm

Monday 5th February, 2018
Physics 2 (Essay) 9.30 am – 11.00am
Physics 1 (Objectives) 11.00am – 12.15 pm
Geography 3 [Alternative to Practical Work] 3:00pm – 4:50pm

Tuesday 6th February, 2018
Economics 2 (Essay) 9.30am – 11.30pm Economics 1 (Objectives) 11.30am – 12.30 am
Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2.00pm-4.45pm

Wednesday 7th February, 2018
Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) 9.30am – 11.30 am
Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objectives) 11.30 am – 12.30pm
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) 9.30am – 11.30 am
Islamic Studies 1 (Objectives) 11.30 am – 12.30pm
Literature-In-Eng 2 (Prose) 2.00pm – 3.15 pm
Literature-In-Eng 1 (Objectives) 3.15 am – 4.15pm

Thursday 8th February, 2018
Chemistry 2 (Essay) 9.30am – 11.30pm
Chemistry 1 (Objectives) 11.30pm – 12.30pm
Government 2 (Essay) 2.00pm – 4.00 pm
Government (Obj) 4.00pm – 5.00 pm

Friday 9th February, 2018
Commerce 2 (Essay) 9.30am-11.30am
Commerce 1 (Objectives) 11.30am – 12.20am
Literature-In-Eng 3 (Drama & Poetry) 2.00 pm – 4.30 pm

Saturday 10th February, 2018
English Language 2 (Essay) 9.30am – 11.30am
English Language 1(Obj) 11.30am – 12.30pm
English Language 3(Oral) 3.30pm – 4.15am

Monday 12th February, 2018
Further Mathematics [Elective] 2 (Essay) 9.30am – 12.00pm
Further Mathematics [Elective] 1 (Objectives) 3.00pm – 4.30pm

NOTE:
Difference In Time On Question Paper and Time-Table

Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the time-table, the one on the question paper should be followed.

The West African Examinations Council WAEC will begin conducting two series of the West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for Private candidates as from 2018. The First Series will be conducted between January and February while the Second Series will be conducted between August and October every year. The WASSCE for Private Candidates, 2018 – First series will be an urban based examination. Nineteen (19) Subjects will be available for the examination.

Intending candidates for the examination are therefore strongly advised to visit the Council’s corporate website www.waeconline.org.ng to confirm available examination towns and subjects before obtaining the registration PIN.

APPLICATION FOR REGISTRATION
Intending candidates for the West African Senior School Exam Certificate, WASSCE for Private Candidates 2018/19- First Series are hereby informed that registration would be online.

MODE OF PAYMENT
Candidates are expected to pay a registration fee of thirteen thousand, nine hundred fifty naira N13,950 at any of the approved bank or any accredited agents to obtain the registration pin and information VCD.

Access Bank P.lc
Diamond Bank P.l.c
Eco Bank Ltd
Fidelity Bank
Wema Bank P.l.c
First Bank Of Nig.
FCMB
GTB
Heritage Bank
Sterling Bank
Skye Bank
Stanbic IBTC
Standard Chattered Bank
Zenith Bank
Union Bank
UBA
Unity Bank

In addition candidates will be required to pay the sum of N500 to the banks/accredited agents

REGISTRATION PERIOD
The Normal registration period is from Monday October 9th 2017- Friday December 29th, 2017. After obtaining registration pin, candidates should log on to www.waeconline.org.ng for registration.

Candidates should also note that the registration procedure has been designed to accommodate biometric features that will be used for validation at the exam center.

REGISTRATION
Candidates must complete online registration within two weeks of first access on the website during registration periods. They should ensure that their names, gender, passport photographs, date of births and subjects are correct.They are also to print the admission Photo-card as evidence of registration, this will serve as their photo-card during the examination. The result checker pin will also be included.
Only Digital Personal Scanner should be used for finger print registration.

E. CANDIDATES WITH DIS-ABILITIES AND IMPAIRMENT

Candidates with disabilities/impairments will also register online like other candidates but they must clearly state their disabilities/impairment e.g blind, low vision, spastics, speech, e.t.c

G. GENERAL INFORMATION

Candidates should view the information VCD before they register for the examination.

Candidates should note that examination fees are not refundable

Candidates should print the examination Timetable at the completion of their registration

Entries must be uploaded with good quality passport size photographs, not “wait and get” photographs. The background of such photographs MUST NOT BE BLUE OR RED. The size should be 275 By 314 pixels. Entries with unacceptable passport photograph will be rejected.

Candidates should study the regulations and syllabuses as well as the timetable for the examination which they can download from WAEC website ( www.waeconline.org.ng) using their registration PIN

All candidates must go to their examination halls in mufti and without arms. No professional uniform of any kind will be allowed in the examination hall

The entire results of candidates who sit for the examination in more than one centre will be cancelled.

Smoking is not allowed in the examination hall.

Any candidates that comes into the examination hall with mobile phone and/or electronic or communication gadgets will have his or her results cancelled

All candidates must ensure that their entries are correctly uploaded as the council will not be responsible for errors in candidates’ particulars. No request for correction will be entertained on any information which a candidate voluntarily gives at the point of registration as soon as the examination commences.

Candidates must come into the examination hall with their original photo cards.

Candidates who engage in any examination malpractice will not only have their results cancelled but may be prosecuted.

APPLICATION DEADLINE

Application closes Friday December 29th, 2017.

The National Examinations Council (also known as NECO) is a Nigerian examination body that conducts the Senior Secondary Certificate Examination (SSCE) and the General Certificate in Education (GCE) in June/July and December/January respectively.

2017 NECO RESULT PRESS RELEASE

The National Examinations Council (NECO), on thursday released the June/July 2017 Senior Secondary Schools results.

Registrar of the council, Prof. Charles Uwakwe, announced the result at the NECO headquarters in Minna, Niger State capital.

He said 745,053 candidates, representing 70.85 per cent of the 1,051,472 that sat for the examinations got at least five credits, including Mathematics and English Language. | source

Before you proceed to check your 2017 NECO GCE result online, you have to purchase NECO result checking scratch card.

N/B: Cards are available in all NECO offices.

How to Check 2017 NECO GCE Result Here.
  • Go to NECO result checking portal @ http://www.mynecoexams.com/results 
  • Type:    Select exam type from the list (Use June/July)
  • Exam Yr:   Select the year of examination: 2000 – 2017 (Select 2017)
  • Pin No:   Enter the PIN from your NECO scratch card.
  • Exam No:  Enter your complete examination number in the space provided.
  • Click on the “Check My Result” link. And your result should be displayed now. 

Share your results with others using the comments section.

Good Luck.


What’s your take on this? We believe this article was helpful, if yes, don’t hesitate to share this information with your friends on Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp and Google plus.


Report has emerged that Abia State recorded the best performance in the recently released 2017 WAEC May/June SCCE results.

According to the report, Abia State presented 51,839 candidates for 2017 May/June WASSCE. 81.54% of the candidates obtained five credits with English Language and Mathematics which made the state the best in terms of performance.

Rivers, Edo, Imo, Bayelsa finished second, third, fourth and fifth respectively behind Abia.

Anambra, Lagos, Taraba, Enugu and Delta occupied the sixth to tenth position in that order.

While it can be said that the South South and South East States dominated the top ten, it can be said also that Taraba State recorded a major improvement in their students’ performance, rising from 21st position last year to 8th position this year.

The West African Examination Council (WAEC) has provided steps candidates who are not satisfied with the outcome of their result can apply for their answer scripts to be remarked.

WAEC made this known while responding to questions on twitter.

According to WAEC the process to get your script remarked is to first notify the school where you took the examination.

The school will then forward an application on your behalf to the West African Examination Council (WAEC).

This application must be received 60 days after the release of the results and will attract a fee.

The council further gave clarification as to what "Outstanding Result" and With Held Results" means.

"Outstanding Result" simply means pending result. This means that there may be errors from the affected candidate either during registration or the examination that are being corrected. The results that fall in this category have a high chance of being released.

"Withheld or held Results" on the other hand signifies that the affected candidate violated the rules & regulations guiding the conduct of the examination.

The fate of the results that fall in this category will be decided during the National Executive Council meeting that will be held in November this year. However, such results may or may not be released.

We are pleases to inform all 2017 WASSCE candidates that the checking of 2017 WASSCE result has now been enabled and the results uploaded online.

We have started recording testimonies on the monitoring thread we created earlier.

All candidates who participated in the examination can proceed now to check their result on the official WAEC result checking portal using the procedure below;

How To Check WAEC 2017 May/June Results
  • Enter your 10-digit WAEC Examination Number. (This is your 7-Digit centre number followed by your 3-digit candidate number eg. 4123456789)
  •  Enter the 4 digits of your Examination Year eg. 2003
  • Select the Type of Examination (SCHOOL CANDIDATES RESULT)
  • Enter the Card Serial Number found on the reverse side of your Scratch card.

Note: The result checker PIN and Serial Number are contained on the flip side of the candidates’ CIVAMPENS Card issued to all candidates by WAEC, and used by them during the conduct of the examination
  • Enter the Personal Identification Number (PIN) on your Scratch card
  • Click "Submit" and wait for the results window to come up.

The West African Examination Council (WAEC) yesterday officially announced the release of the 2017 WASSCE May/June Result.

Candidates were advised to start checking their results in the next few hours.

However, we have observed that 2017 has not even been added to the list of examination years their results are available on the WAEC official result checking portal.

From experience, we know that the results of candidates can be accessed on the portal 24 hours after it has official been announced.

Counting from when the results were released yesterday, we can say it is not yet up to 24 hours.

The purpose of this thread is to notify candidates the moment the 2017 result checking has been enabled on WAEC's official result checking portal.

So do well to check this thread regularly for updates on the comment section.

Please, the moment you are able to access your result, do notify others on this thread immediately. Thanks.


The West African Examination Council (WAEC) yesterday announced a 59.22 percent pass rate in the 2017 May/June West African Senior School Examinations (WASSCE).

The 59.22 percent represents the number of candidates that obtained credit pass in five subjects including English language and Mathematics.

This figure happens to be the best the council has achieved in the last 10 years.

This is a great improvement when compared with the 2008 results which had just 13.76 of the candidates that sat for the exam obtaining credit passes in five subjects including English Language and Mathematics.

It is also on record that the percentage of candidates in this category in WASSCE for 2015 and 2016 were 38.68 percent and 52.97 percent, respectively.

In the light of this, it can be said that these results may be an indication that we are gradually drifting away from the era of mass failure that has characterized the performance of candidates in past times.

Google ads Main JS

y
Powered by Blogger.